PRIESTS OF THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF OGOJA

S/N YEAR  OF PRIESTLY

ORDINATION

NAME PASTORAL ASSIGNMENT
1 1965 ARCHBISHOP J. E. UKPO EMERITUS  AB. CAL
2 1985 BISHOP DONATUS AKPAN BISHOP OF OGOJA
2 1993 BISHOP JOHN AYAH BISHOP OF UYO
       
3 1973 FR. ATEMGWEYE UNIMNA GRASSFIELD,  IKOM
       
4 1975 FR.ANTHONY BASSEY YAHE, ST. JOHN’S
5 1975 FR.KRIS OWAN ABUOCHICHE, HOLY SPIRIT.
6 1975 FR. PASCHAL IGBAJI MARY IMMACULATE, IJOM
       
7 1981 FR.ALPHONSUS BOMBOM FGC, OGOJA
8 1984 FR.GEORGE CHOKPA ABUJA
       
9 1984 FR.JOSEPH  IBU IGOLI, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
10 1985 FR.PETER OBELE ABUE IGOLI, ST THOMAS AQUINAS
       
11 1987 FR. EMMANUEL ODEY CATHEDRAL
12 1987 FR.JOSEPH OJEKA IKOT EKPENE, ST. JOSEPH
13 1988 FR.JAKE OTONKO KEFFI,  UNIVERSITY
14 1990 FR.ELIAS KEKONG AGBARA, R.C.M
       
15 1991 FR.VINCENT UDIE OKUNI, ST. LUKE
16 1993 FR.JOE MACCUS OGAN MONAYA, IGOLI
17 1993 FR.EMMANUEL OKO IBLI, OLQA
18 1993 FR.FERDINAND OMAH BATERIKO, R.C.M
       
19 1994 FR MICHAEL ABANG IKOM, HOLY FAMILY
20 1995 FR. LINUS AFELAMSE UDIGIE, R.C.M
21 1995 FR.PAUL EGBE USA
22 1995 FR.BOB ETTA UGEP, HOLY CROSS
23 1995 FR.PATRICK OLICE EGBE, ST. PATRICK
24 1996 FR.IMMA ANYALIKWU BANSARA, ST. JOSEPH
25 1996 FR.COLUMBA ABI EJAR, R.C.M
26 1996 FR.PHILIP TAH USA
27 1996 FR.VICTOR OWAN ETOMI, R.C.M
28 1997 FR.PATRICK BASSEY ISOBENDEGHE, ST. FINNIANS
29 1997 FR.JOSEPHAT EKOR OKPOMA, POPE JOHN PAUL  11 SEMINARY
30 1997 FR.FRANCIS EWORO  
31 1997 FR. MATHIAS EJUKWE IJEGU,  RCM
32 1997 FR.TITUS EDE UGAGA, R.C.M
33 1997 FR. JULIUS ADAH CALABAR,  UNIVERSITY
34 1998 FR.BONIFACE EWA BORUM, R.C.M
35 1998 FR.GODWIN ARAKO OBUDU, ST. CHARLES
36 1999 FR.VICTOR AKONWALE OKUNDI, RCM
37 1999 FR.MARK BINANG BRITAIN
38 1999 FR.DAVID ISIEG APIAPUM, R.C.M
39 1999 FR. VICTOR NTUI WANOKOM, ST. PAUL’S
40 1999 FR.MICHEL OBI OGEP-OSOKOM, ST. MULUMBA
41 1999 FR. PATRICK OKUTA AKPARABONG, OLQP
42 2000 FR. LINUS AJOR EDOR, HOLY ROSARY.
43 2000 FR JOSEPH BEBIA MBOK, RCM
44 2000 FR.INNOCENT K.AWOK EKORI, ST. FRANCIS
45 2000 FR. MATTHEW ABANG NSOFANG, RCM
46 2000 FR. MATTHEW OTUJI ABAKPA, HOLY TRINITY
47 2001 FR PAUL BISONG UTANGA, ST. ANTHONY
48 2001 FR. KENNETH EGERE PORTHARCOURT, CIWA
49 2001 FR.JOHNSON OVAT NSADOP, R.C.M
50 2002 FR. (ASP)DAVID AKOBI NIGERIA POLICE FORCE
51 2002 FR. STEPHEN APEBENDE IKOT EKPENE, ST. JOSEPH
52 2002 FR.EMMANUEL EROH OKUKU, ST. JOSEPH
53 2002 FR. EDWARD MOGAR EGUNG, R.C.M
54 2002 FR.JOE GODWIN OJORGU IKOM. HOLY FAMILY
55 2003 FR. MATHIAS IKORGOR IDUM, ST.COLUMBA’S
56 2003 FR.HYACINT INYANG UGEP,  HOLY CROSS
57 2003 FR.PETER OCHANG ALOK, RCM
58 2003 FR. CYPRIAN OKO SICK LEAVE
59 2003 FR. FRANCIS OKO AJASSOR, R.CM
60 2003 FR.EMMANUEL UJOH MARY KNOLL CHAPLAINCY
61 2004 FR. JOHN ABANG NTAMANTE, R.C.M
62 2004 FR. BANARD DAN USA
63 2004 FR.SEBASTIAN IBU NWANG, ST. THERESA
64 2004 FR. PASCHAL NGANG BENDI, R.C.M
65 2004 FR. STEPHEN OFERE OKUNDI, ST. IGNATIUS
66 2004 FR. GEORGE  ADAJE ALEGE, R.C.M
67 2004 FR.CHRISTIAN OHAEMESI IPONG, ST. THERESA
68 2005 FR. JOHN PAUL ABANG ABIA, OLPH
69 2005 FR. PETER EGIM WANIKADE, R.C.M
70 2005 FR. JOSEPH  AFU IKOM, ST. PETER’S.
71 2005 FR. JOSEPH AYIMA KAKWAGOM, ST. PATRICK’S
72 2005 FR.FRANCIS O. IDU BENDEGHE-EKIEM
73 2005 FR. JAMES  MGBADO OKO BASHUA, R.C.M
74 2006 FR. BENEDICT ABUO BRITAIN
75 2006 FR. GODWIN ALLEH ABO-EBAM, SS S&J
76 2006 FR. GABRAIEL BASSEY UGBORO, R.C.M
77 2006 FR. COLLINS BINANG ADIJINKPO, R.C.M
78 2006 FR. (DSP)FREDRICK EGAH NIGERIA POLICE FORCE
79 2006 FR.KENNETH ODIBU ITALY
80 2006 FR. MOSES NDIFON IKOM, HOLYFAMILY
       
82 2006 FR.EMMANUEL UKWA ORIMEKPANG, R,C,M
83 2006 FR.(DSP)SIMON  ONIGAH NIGERIA POLICE FORCE
84 2007 FR.PETER AGBA NIGERIA AIR FORCE
85 2007 FR.THOMAS EBEHUNG ODAJIE, ST. MARTINS
86 2007 FR. PAUL  AMOKE BEDIA, R.C.M
87 2007 FR.THOMAS OTU OHONG, CORPUS CHRISTI
88 2007 FR.RAPHAEL MOSE IKOT-EKPENE, ST. JOSEPH
89 2008 FR.PAUL OKORA BRITAIN
90 2008 FR.PATRICK ABEM IKOT- EKPENE
91 2008 FR.VICTOR  DAKWAN BRITAIN
92 2008 FR.ROGAR MOWANG SANKWALA, MATER REDEMPTORIS
93 2008 FR.FRANCIS OWAN OBUBRA, ST. FRANCIS
94 2008 FR. MARTINS WONAH UKPAH, SS PETER&PAUL
95 2009 FR. BASIL EJIM ITALY
96 2009 FR.NORBERT GANYI OBUDU, OLQA
97 2009 FR. ERNEST ACHADU NIG. ARMY
97 2009 FR.FIDELIS K.AKAWU ITALY
98 2009 FR.JOHN  IJAKPA OBUDU III, R.C.M
99 20009 FR.CLEMENT ASHINDOITIANG ABUAGBOR-UKUM
100 2009 FR.ALEXIS EGAH OCHON, RCM
101 2010 FR.CLEMENT AGAMA ABUOCHICHE, SPIRITUAL YEAR.
102 2010 FR.FRANCIS AGBOR IRRUAN, IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
103 2010 FR.BERNARD ANAKE GAKEM, SACRED HEART
104 2010 FR.JOSEPH IKANGKANG ITIGIDI, STELLA MARIS
105 2010 FR. ROLAND NTAMBANG IKOT-EKPENE, ST JOSEPH’S
106 2010 FR.LUKE ODEY ITALY
107 2010 FR. PETER OLOFU OVONUM, MATER MISERIACORDIA
108 2010 FR. THOMAS UDENYI OTERE, R.C.M
109 2010 FR.JUSTINE UDIE IGOLI, EDU. SECRETARY
110 2010 FR.EMMANUEL EDI OBUDU, SACRED HEART.
111 2010 FR.CLEMENTY AKPANKE CHANCERY.
112 2011 FR.HUMPHERY UDECHUKWU IGOLI, ST BEN’S
113 2011 FR.GABRIEL INAH AGBOKIM, ALL SAINTS
114 2011 FR.THOMAS OKO ITIGIDI, STELLA MARIS.
115 2012 FR.BENEDICT MOSE WULA, ST. JOHN’S
116 2012 FR.EMMANUEL IDU OKPOMA, C.K.C
117 2012 FR.FELIX EKPE AFRIKE, R.C.M
118 2012 FR.PATRICK OREM ALIFORKPA, MATER ECCLESIA
119 2012 FR.PATRICK EKPE IYAMOYONG, ST. BRENDAN
120 2012 FR.EMMANUEL EKABO UTUGWANG, ST. MATHEW
121 2012 FR.DENIS OGWU NYANYA, R.C.M
122 2012 FR.PETER EGBONYI NDOK, CHAPLAINCY
123 2013 FR. GODWIN UROUKWU IKOM,  HOLY FAMILY SCHOOL
124 2013 FR. THOMAS ONABE OBUDU, ST. CHARLES
125 2013 FR. SAMUEL ELLAH

 

MKPANI, R.C.M
126 2015  FR. GREG  EBV IDUM, ST. JOSEPH
127 2015 FR. FRANCIS  ABANG OFUMBOGHA, REGINA PACIS
128 2015 FR. CLEMENT IMOR IRRUAN, ST. MARK
129 2016 FR. GODWIN ODUGBO IKOM, ST. PETER’S
130 2016 FR. JAMES NSOR YAHE, ST. JOHN
131 2016 FR.  JOSEPH INYANGO CHANCERY.
132 2016 FR. BENARD O. OGAR UGEP, ST. PATRICK’S SEC. SCHOOL
133 2017 FR. PATRICK    AKALI OKUKU, ST. JOSEPH
134 2017 FR. TITUS ARMON IGOLI, ST. THOMAS
135 2017 FR. MICHAEL  ASIM OKPOMA, JOHN PAUL II SEMINARY
136 2017 FR. SIMON BISONG ABAKPA, HOLY TRINITY
137 2017 FR. CHRISTIAN ETIAMI OGOJA, ST BENEDICT
138 2017 FR. MOSES OGBOGA SANKWALA, MATER REDEMPTORIS
 139 2017 FR.GODWIN OGBOGA OKUNI, ST. LUKE
140 2017 FR. CHRISTOPHER OJONG ABUOCHICHE, HOLY SPIRIT.
141 2017 FR. JAMES UKATU GRASFIELD, CHURCH OF ASSUMPTION.
142 2017 FR. DOMINIC  UNDIE UGEP, MARY  IMMACULATE.
143 2018 FR. EDMUNG AGBOR ST. PATRICK’S, KAKWAGOM
144 2018 FR. SAMUEL ETTA MATERNITY HOSPITAL, OGOJA
145 2018 FR.  MOSES   OGAR EDOR, HOLY ROSARY

DECEASED PRIESTS

  1. VINCENT OGANA
  2. CHRISTOPHER IPOULE
  3. NORBERT MODI
  4. MICHEAL ELEMI
  5. PATRICK IDIKU
  6. PETER ELLAH
  7. NICHOLAS OBI
  8. PATRICK  AGBOR
  9. FIDELIS AGOM

10 .FR. FINNIAN OYONGHA

11.FR. FIDELIS IKUNG

12.BENJAMIN  ONWUMELO

  1. FR. FABIAN OSANG.